Occasion Guide · Port Hope

Best Cheap Eats in Port Hope Under $20: Where to Eat Well on a Budget

Discover Port Hope's best budget-friendly restaurants. Quality food under $20 per meal, from sushi to curry to pizza.

Updated August 27, 2026|10 restaurants|By RankIt

Port Hope's food scene operates on a different logic than most small towns. You won't find empty calories masquerading as meals, and you won't find restaurants charging Toronto prices for takeout food. What you will find is genuine flavour, proper technique, and the kind of value that makes eating out feel like a win rather than a compromise.

The restaurants here understand that cheap doesn't mean careless. A $14 butter chicken should taste like butter chicken, not a cost-cutting approximation. A $6 burger should be built with intent. A sushi roll at $10 should be fresh enough to taste like someone cared about it that morning. Port Hope delivers on all of this, consistently, across cuisines and price points.

Whether you're after Indian curries with actual depth, sushi that doesn't come with regret, or a burger that justifies its simplicity, Port Hope has quietly assembled a collection of spots where your money stretches further and tastes better than you'd expect.

U92 Spice House & Take Away

Port Hope

This is where Port Hope goes for serious flavour on a tight budget. The Butter Chicken and Tikka Masala are rich and properly spiced, the Garlic & Ginger Stir-Fry pops with heat and freshness, and at around $14 per meal you're getting restaurant-quality curries that taste like they took time to build.

Toe Beans Cat Cafe

Port Hope

A budget eater's dream at around $6 per meal. This place does burgers, tacos, wings, and sandwiches at prices that feel almost impossible in 2024.

Sugoi Sushi

Port Hope

Fresh sushi at $10 per meal is a steal. Sugoi keeps it simple and focused, delivering clean, quality rolls without the pretension or markup you'd find elsewhere. If you're craving sushi but watching your wallet, this is the spot.

Olympus Burger

Port Hope

A classic burger joint where $10 gets you a solid patty, fresh toppings, and sides done right. The poutine is community-favourite territory, and the casual atmosphere makes it easy to linger without feeling rushed.

Jim's Pizza & Pasta

Port Hope

Around $13 per meal, Jim's serves pizzas and pastas that taste homemade without the homemade price tag. The Hawaiian Pizza is top-rated, the Boneless Wings are meaty and flavorful, and the caesar salads are fresh. It's reliable, filling, and won't leave you wondering where your money went.

Free Topping Pizza

Port Hope

The name says it all. Build your pizza exactly how you want it without upselling, which is refreshingly rare. Community-ranked as a top spot in its category, it delivers customization and value in one box. Perfect for groups where everyone wants something different.

Port Hope Diner

Port Hope

At around $16 per meal, the Breakfast Burrito and Steak & Eggs here represent proper diner food done with care. This is the kind of place where breakfast feels like an event, not just fuel.

Hope and Anchor

Port Hope

Burgers at $9 per meal in a neighbourhood spot that doesn't cut corners on flavour. This is efficient, honest food that proves you don't need a trendy location or fancy plating to eat well cheaply. The burger is the star, and it delivers.

Arby's

Port Hope

Sometimes you want sandwiches, breakfast, and consistency, and you want it for $6. Arby's does exactly that. It's quick, reliable, and perfectly adequate when you need to eat something nutritious without overthinking it.

Cafe Lviv

Port Hope

Okay, it edges slightly over $20 at around $21 per meal, but the Varenyky (pierogies) and soups here are authentic, made-from-scratch comfort food that justifies the price. If you're eating a single hearty dish, you'll stay under budget anyway.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the cheapest place to eat in Port Hope?

Toe Beans Cat Cafe edges out the competition at around $6 per meal, with burgers, tacos, wings, and sandwiches that feel almost impossible at that price point in 2024. Arby's also sits at the $6 mark for sandwiches and breakfast. If you're willing to go slightly higher, Olympus Burger and Hope and Anchor both deliver solid burgers at $9 to $10, where the quality jump justifies the extra few dollars.

Where can I get the best value for money in Port Hope?

U92 Spice House delivers restaurant-quality curries at $14 per meal, which is where Port Hope's best value truly lives. You're getting rich, properly spiced butter chicken and tikka masala that taste like they took time to build, not shortcuts. Sugoi Sushi at $10 for fresh rolls and Jim's Pizza and Pasta at $13 for homemade-tasting pizzas and pastas are close behind. The common thread: these places focus on doing one thing or a few things very well, which naturally keeps prices down while quality stays up.

Are there any good sit-down restaurants under $20 in Port Hope?

Yes. Port Hope Diner sits at around $16 per meal and serves proper diner food with care, from breakfast burritos to steak and eggs, with a comfortable atmosphere that makes the experience feel intentional. Cafe Lviv edges just over $20 at $21 per meal for authentic, made-from-scratch varenyky and soups, but a single hearty dish will keep you at or under budget. U92 Spice House also offers eat-in seating where you can enjoy your curry for $14 without the takeout vibe. All three spaces welcome you to linger.

Taste something on this list?

Get the RankIt app to rank your favourite dishes and see how your picks stack up against the locals.

Free · No paid placements · Made for people who actually ate there

Explore RankIt

Community-ranked restaurants, city by city.

Browse cities →